Rapeseed Oil - Carrier Oil
Rapeseed Oil - Carrier Oil
Brassica napus, Brassica campestris
From the Latin (napus) and Greek word for turnip. brassica is the latin name for cabbage, while campestris means of the fields.
The Plant and its Environment
The plant has intense yellow flowers which are so remarkable a feature of the British countryside in early summer. It grows to a height of about 1.5 metres (5 feet): produced in China in great quantity.
Method of Extraction
The seeds contain 35-40% oil, and after extraction the exhausted seeds are used as cattle fodder.
Mono- polyunsaturated fats account for about 90% of this oil.
Energy value Kcal/100 ml 897
The storage properties of rapeseed oil are not good.
only a highly refined oil is available and therefore there are no significant therapeutic properties.
Rapeseed oil has no particular merit for either aromatherapy or cosmetic purposes.
The oil is used commercially in food production and is also used to a small extent in the home. It is not a stable oil for frying and so is best used in salad dressings, but suffers the disadvantage that it has no taste or flavour.
A proportion of rapeseed oil is treated and used to lubricate farm machinery.
This oil is not edible. Canola oil - processed rape seed oil - may contain erucic acid, a highly toxic substance which is known to cause heart damage and cancer ( Anon 1997) High erucic (acid) rapeseed oil contains 50% erucic acid, but oils for human consumption have been genetically modified so that the plants contain little or no erucic acid ( Steir 1990): used in additives for the plastics industry, antifoaming agents, detergents (Bruneton 1995)
Reference: Carrier Oils For Aromatherapy and Massage: Len Price with Ian Smith & Shirley Price
- Contact Us
- Coconut Oil-2
- Absorption Ratings for Carrier Oils
- Cold Pressing Method
- What are Essential Fatty Acids
- Cherry Kernel Oil
- Fixed Oils and Skin Penetration
- Hempseed Oil
- Almond Oil
- Cocoa butter
- Camelina Oil
- Coconut Oil
- Antibacterial Effects Of Carrier Oil
- Lime Blossom Oil (macerated)
- Apricot Kernel Oil
- Carrot Oil, Wild Carrot Oil (macerated)
- Kukui Nut Oil
- Jojoba Wax
- Passion Flower OIl (Macerated)
- Hydrocotyle Oil (macerated)
- Palm Kernel Oil
- Pumkin Seed Oil - Cucurbita maxima, C. pepo
- Rapeseed Oil - Carrier Oil
Who's On Line
We have 120 guests and no members online
- Are there any side effects of taking Epazote oil?
- Like eating peanut oil? Get serving size guidelines, health risks, and more Story by Kiran Dhaliwal, Master's Degree N
- Is canola oil a superfood? Find out what the experts say, get serving sizes, and health benefits
- Squalene Oil-What Are the Benefits
- Milk Thistle - Seed Oil - 7 Science-Based Benefits
- Sea Buckthorn? Can Sea Buckthorn Skin Creams Make a Difference?
- Pomegranate Seed Oil - 8 Incredible Benefits & Uses
- Flaxseed Oil — Plus How to Use It
- The Amazing Benefits Of Persimmon Seed Oil
- Wheatgerm Oil - Triticum vulgare, T. durum, T. aestivum-2
- Wheatgerm Oil - Triticum vulgare, T. durum, T. aestivum
- Walnut Oil - Juglans regia - 2
- Walnut Oil - Juglans regia
- Tamanu Oil - Calophyllum inophyllum
- Sisymbrium OIl - Sisymbrium irio
- Sunflower Oil - 2
- Sunflower Oil
- St john's Wort Oil (macerated) - 2
- St John's Wort Oil (macerated)
- Soya Oil